REQUESTED RECORDS – MUST OWNERS BE GIVEN EVERYTHING?
[…] This way, if limits are placed on an owner’s inspections, or an inspection request is refused, the board’s decision will rest on solid ground and help prevent the possibility of a successful lawsuit. Remember, however, the policy still must conform to Ohio law. A sample “Records Request Policy” can be found at the end of this article. Guidelines for boards to follow when drafting a records inspection policy include:
DEFINE THE RECORDS THAT MAY BE INSPECTED. Ohio Revised Code Section 1702.15, which is part of the non-profit corporation laws, states that: “Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account, together with minutes of the proceedings of its incorporators, members, trustees, and committees of the trustees or members. . .all books and records of a corporation, including the membership book. . .may be examined by any member or trustee or the agent or attorney of either, for any reasonable and proper purpose and at any reasonable time.” (emphasis added) This law mandates that “books and records of account,” as well as meeting minutes must be opened for inspection. However, this law provides a significant limitation on this inspection right.